Preparing students to thrive in University and beyond

Athletics

Webber Academy
Webber Academy

Athletics

Webber Academy
Webber Academy

Coaching Staff

  • Jr. High Badminton - Mrs. Prendergast, Mrs. Ma, Mrs. Miller
  • Sr. High Badminton - Mr. J. Chalifoux, Mrs. Su, Mrs. Webber

 

 Jr. High

Congratulations to the following athletes who placed top 4 at the C.I.S.A.A. Championships

Grade 7

Janine Jiao (2nd place at the C.I.S.A.A. Championships)
Alex Truesdale (2nd place at the C.I.S.A.A. Championships and 3rd place at the Champions Tournament)

Vanessa Hosman and Lucas Teunssen (4th place at the C.I.S.A.A. Championships)

Grade 8
Eric Wang and Terry Tian (1st place at the C.I.S.A.A. Championships and 2nd place at the Champions Tournament)
Cassie Symons (2nd place at the C.I.S.A.A. Championships)
Marissa McClay and Nandipa Dawodu (2nd place at the C.I.S.A.A. Championships and the Champions Tournament)

Ryan Dion and Zaeem Lone (4th place at the C.I.S.A.A. Championships)
Jerry Li (4th place at the C.I.S.A.A. Championships)

Grade 9
Ashley Truesdale (1st place at the C.I.S.A.A. Championships and the Champions Tournament)
Natasha Scarlett (2nd place at the C.I.S.A.A. Championships and the Champions Tournament)
Janet He and Jane Wang (3rd place at the C.I.S.A.A. Championships)
Nikhil Balasubramanyam and Jason Nguyen (3rd place at the C.I.S.A.A. Championships and 3rd place at the Champions Tournament)
 

 

 Sr. High

Congratulations to the Senior Varsity Badminton Team for winning the C.I.S.A.A. Championships for a second staraight year!

 

Congratulations to the following athletes who placed in the top four at the C.I.S.A.A. Championships and advanced to the City Finals

Grade 10
Chubi Aladi and Darpal Patel (1st place and advanced to the Calgary City Championships)
Christian Pili and Mackenzie Tran (1st place and advanced to the Calgary City Championships)
Fiza Rajput (3rd place at the C.I.S.A.A. Championships)

Ethan Bodnar and Jaden Koon (4th place at the C.I.S.A.A. Championships)
Niki Sudhakar (4th place at the C.I.S.A.A. Championships)

Grade 11
Erica Li (1st place at the C.I.S.A.A. Championships)
Brandon Chen (1st place and advanced to the Calgary City Championships)
Mackenzie Gilewicz and Yifei Xu (1st place at the C.I.S.A.A. Championships)
Jason Kwan (2nd place and advanced to the Calgary City Championships)

Divya Goel (3rd place at the C.I.S.A.A. Championships)

Stephanie Wu and Emily Bao (3rd place at the C.I.S.A.A. Championships)

Grade 12

Jamine Wong (1st place and advanced to the Calgary City Championships)
Max Ahluwalia and Audrey Ma (1st place and advanced to the Calgary City Championships)

 

League Websites: